Curriculum Vitae

Education
• MFA, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, Canada (2013-2015) Master of Fine Arts degree in Interdisciplinary Studies
• PGCHE, Falmouth University, Falmouth, UK (2012)
Postgraduate Certificate in Higher Education, Teaching Qualification
• Impressions in Dance, Karlstad University, Karlstad, Sweden (2010)
Summer course on dance composition, in affiliation with the Abundance Festival
• SEAD – Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance, Salzburg, Austria (2005-2008)
Diploma equivalent to a BA, Double major in Choreography & Performance
• Balettakademien, Umeå, Sweden (2004-2005)
Diploma of full time college level dance foundation program
                           
Choreographic Work, Collaborations and Commissions
2019 Ashes for Beauty Rehearsal Assistant for Davida Monk and her showcase in Vancouver, CA

Oh Well performed at WhatLab in Vancouver, CA
2018 Telepresence Choreographic consultant for a VR 360 immersive music performance by Nancy Lee and Kiran Bhumber,

performed at the Western Front, Vancouver, CA
The Spaces in Between & ...to travel the distance of a changing feeling commissioned by Dr. Bob Pritchard

for the TASTE project, performed at UBC, CA
T(w)o Nearly Touch: You in collaboration with Ziyian Kwan commissioned by Dr. Bob Pritchard for the TASTE project, performed at NIME, US
No Name (work in progress) in collaboration with Meagan O’Shea and Blake Worthey, performed at Boombox, Vancouver CA
2017 UNTITLEdISTANCE in collaboration with Arash Khakpour, performed at Dancing on The Edge, Vancouver, CA and Nya Teatern, Orebro, SWE.
Tidal Traces VR 360 Dance film in collaboration with Nancy Lee commissioned by the NFB, CA

Sorry I’m not Sorry commissioned by Malta University, MT
2016 The Lonely Shoulder and Other Stories commissioned by Modus Operandi, Vancouver, CA
2015 Choreography Walk –p(l)ace curated by Justine A. Chambers, presented at Dance in Vancouver, CA
Dance Work / Work Dance presented at Access, UNIT/PITT, Interurban and Audain Galleries, CA
The Games We Play choreography commissioned by SFU, Vancouver, CA
2014 Stroking the unknown dog (2014) performed at Neither Here Nor There Festival, Vancouver, CA

2013 The Living performed at The Hay Studio, Wadebridge, On the Wire, Falmouth, Gaining Ground, Burell Theatre, Truro and Dartington, UK.
Passing Place in collaboration with Saffy Setohy, commissioned by The Works. Performed at Fal River Fest, Falmouth.
2012 Untitled (resonance) performed at The ponderous counter-spectacle of things ceasing to be at Daghdha Space, Limerick, IE
2010 Stroking the unknown dog performed at Now festival, Daghdha Space, Limerick
Conversations with Cathy performed at Cat Street Cultural Dig as part of EV+A 2010, Limerick, IE

Tissue performed at Rolling curated by Chase Granoff at Daghdha Space Limerick Fringe Festival Ireland, Daghdha OPENED, IE and Bristol Live Art Open Platform in March at the Arnolfini, UK
2008 S.E.L.F. Someone else likes furniture performed at Pact Zollverein, DE and Nya Teatern, SWE

 

Performing
2019 Third Space choreography by Isabelle Kirouac performed at The Pace, Vancouver, CA
2018 Amae choreography by Shauna Elton, performed at the EDAM dance Vancouver, CA
2017 Cap Choreo choreography by Daisy Thompson, performed at the Gold Saucer, Vancouver, CA
2016 XXXX Topography choreography by The Party, presented at Woodwards, Vancouver, CA
2015 With and Against choreography by Daisy Thompson, performed at The Dance Centre, Vancouver, CA

2014 The Ambassadörs choreography by Katarina Eriksson performed at Improfestivalen, Dansens Hus,Oslo, NO
2013 Play Role installation by Daisy Thompson, performed at Audain Gallery and Art for Impact, Van, CA

2011 Global Water Dances choreography Joni Brown, performed at Gyllyngvase Beach, Falmouth, UK

2010 An evening in the valley of the glades Choreography Michael Klien, Daghdha Limerick, IE
Open Niche Choreography by Fearghus O'Conchuir. Performed at Daghdha Limerick, IE
  
Teaching 
BFA Music Guest Teacher Choreography, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, CA

BFA Dance Guest Teacher Contemporary Dance, University of Malta, MT
Canal Danse Guest Teacher, Contact Improvisation /Improvisation, Paris, FR
Kävesta College Guest Teacher, Contact Improvisation, Kävesta College, SE
BFA Dance Sessional Instructor, Contemporary Dance, Simon Fraser University, CA

Modus Operandi Faculty, Contemporary Dance, Training Program, Vancouver, CA

Vancouver Academy of Dance Faculty, Competition program, Vancouver, CA
Arts Assembly Choreography workshop, Horsehoe Bay, Canada
Moving Stories Choreography Workshop, SIAT SFU/Emily Carr, Vancouver, CA

Scotiabank Dance Centre Improvisation workshop/ open house, Vancouver, CA

BFA Dance Teaching Assistant and Research Assistant, Simon Fraser University, CA

Harbour Dance Centre Faculty, Contemporary Dance, Vancouver, CA
Training Society of Vancouver Faculty, Professional Class, Vancouver, CA
Indie Filmmakers Lab (The Cinematheque) Composition workshop, Vancouver, CA

BA Choreography/Dance Associate Lecturer, Falmouth University, UK
Cross-Art Improvisation Lab Initiator and facilitator, Falmouth, UK
Cornwall Youth Dance Company Guest Teacher, Falmouth, UK
TR14ers Youth Dance Company Movement Director, Camborne, UK
                       
Arts Management and Administration
• Head Teacher Swedish School in Vancouver, CA (2015-2019)
• Arts Administrator Vancouver Academy of Dance, CA (2015-2017)
• Stage Management Stage manager for Julie Lebel/ The Roundhouse Dancers, Vancouver, CA (2015)
• Research Assistant Archival research for mapcollab.com online resource, Vancouver, CA (2014)
• Production Assistant SALT, Primary School project, Cornwall, UK (2013)
• Tour Manager TR14ers Youth Dance Company, Camborne, UK (2010)

 

Awards, Scholarships and Funding

Canada: Canada Council for The Arts, Scotiabank Dance Centre, Chrystal Dance Prize, SFU - Travel and Research Award, Graduate Fellowship, Service Award, HAUNT Gallery, UNIT/PITT, Access Gallery, Mascall Dance

Ireland: The Arts Council, Daghdha Dance Company, Limerick City Council, FÀS, Occupy Space Gallery.

Sweden: Adolf Lindgrens Stiftelsen, The Sweden-America Foundation, Nya Teatern, ATR, Örebro Kommun, Dans i Örebro

UK: Dartington Arts, Falmouth University, The Works (dance southwest), Fish Factory Art Space, Hay Studio.
Germany: Pact Zollverein

Italy: Azione Movin’ up


References available on request

 © 2019 Emmalena Fredriksson

  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Vimeo Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
Emmalena
Fredriksson